I cant see vasp running in top command

Questions regarding compilation of VASP on various platforms.

Moderators: Moderator, Global Moderator

I cant see vasp running in top command

Postby priyashrv » Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:55 pm

I try to run vasp5 on backend but when i do top it doesnt show vasp in there so i tried running in front end but my process stops with this error
For optimal performance we recommend that you set |
| NPAR = 4 - approx SQRT( number of cores) |
| (number of cores/NPAR must be integer) |
| This setting will greatly improve the performance of VASP for DFT. |
| The default NPAR=number of cores might be grossly inefficient |
| on modern multi-core architectures or massively parallel machines. |
| Do your own testing. |
| Unfortunately you need to use the default for hybrid, GW and RPA |
| calculations.


I am doing example 2_1_fccSi 2_2_fccSi_dos given in tutorials

please help !! i am newbie..pls ignore wrong usage /incorrect description

thank you
Last edited by priyashrv on Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
priyashrv
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:49 pm

I cant see vasp running in top command

Postby priyashrv » Wed Jul 24, 2013 1:20 pm

i m using ssh and command i gave is nohup mpirun -np 2 vasp5
Last edited by priyashrv on Wed Jul 24, 2013 1:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
priyashrv
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:49 pm

I cant see vasp running in top command

Postby admin » Thu Jul 25, 2013 12:25 pm

the 'error' message you actually show is not an error message, but a
warning (and should not be the reason why VASP stops).
please check
-- if you used the parallel executable
-- any possible output in one of the job's .o, .e, .po and .pe files
you have to login to one of the nodes on which vasp actually runs to see the process
via 'top'. However, if the output you show below is the last output written to OUTCAR, the executable crashes almost immediately, so you may simply not find the process within the time interval in which top updates its output.

btw:
these examples should not lead to any crash because of insufficient memory or stack size
Last edited by admin on Thu Jul 25, 2013 12:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
admin
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 2917
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 8:18 am

I cant see vasp running in top command

Postby priyashrv » Fri Jul 26, 2013 9:10 am

Yeah intially i had only 4 files but now i have so many files so vasp was actually running(i think so) but how do i know when it will finish if i cant see it running in top??
Last edited by priyashrv on Fri Jul 26, 2013 9:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
priyashrv
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:49 pm

I cant see vasp running in top command

Postby admin » Thu Sep 05, 2013 1:41 pm

you have to login on the MASTER NODE (and probably all other nodes) and kill the jobs explicitely. you WILL see them with top if you have a look on the correct nodes.
Last edited by admin on Thu Sep 05, 2013 1:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
admin
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 2917
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 8:18 am


Return to Installation problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest